2017 Southeast Mine Safety and Health Conference Committee

 

 

Committees Organization
President  
Jon Heaser (member of all committees)  Mosaic
Co-Chair   
Michael Heaton (member of all committees) Argos
Robin Wade (member of all committees) Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Ed Thierry (member of all committees) Independent
Recording Secretary   
Andy Perkins (Member of all committees) Alabama Power
Conference Planning Locations Committee   
Chair:  Andrew Perkins Alabama Power
John Brazzel Vulcan Materials Company
Judith Etterer (MSHA Liaison) MSHA
Jay Gortney  Lhoist
Michael Heaton  Argos
Lee Travis Vulcan Materials Company
Robin Wade Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Financial Committee  
Chairs:  Robin Wade Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Richard Waid  Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Program Printing Committee (posters, program)   
Chair: John Brazzel Vulcan Materials Company 
Judith Etterer (MSHA Liaison) MSHA
Carrie Gardner Unimin
Program and Speakers Committee  
Chair: Tim Lutz The Walker Company
Jay Canada Pine Bluff Sand and Gravel
Greg Daugherty Cemex
Judith Etterer (MSHA Liaison) MSHA
Jeff Golden National Cement
Jay Gortney  Lhoist
Judy Hand The University of Alabama
Michael Heaton  Argos
Allyn Holladay UAB
Diana Jagiella Mosaic
Andrew Perkins Alabama Power
Travis Reed Argos
Walter Simpson North American Coal Corporation
Deborah Tomko (MSHA Liaison) MSHA
Lee Travis Vulcan
Kim Allen Tallahassee Community College
Karen Miller Tallahassee Community College
Website / Publicity /Pre Conference Seminar(s)  
Chair:  Andrew Perkins Alabama Power
Judith Etterer (MSHA Liaison) MSHA
Ken Leighton Rogers Group
Robin Wade Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Vendor / Exhibitor Committee   
Chair: Ed Thierry / Steve Baker Retired / Titan America
Danny Callies G&R Mineral Services, Inc.
David Tidwell The McPherson Company
Kenny Harris Gaddie Shamrock
Leo Rogers   
40 Year Miner(s)/Hero/ Activity /Sponsor Committee  
Chair:  Jon Heaser Mosaic
Steve Baker Titan America
Tim Lutz The Walker Company
Andrew Perkins Alabama Power
Mike Wedding Nugent Sand Company/Aggregates
Contractor Participation Committee  
Chair: Danny Callies G&R Mineral Services, Inc.
Kevin Crowe Crowe Consulting 
Menu   
Chair: Andrew Perkins Alabama Power
Danny Callies G&R Mineral Services, Inc.
Judith Etterer (MSHA Liaison) MSHA
Robin Wade Wade Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.
Charity Raffle / Auction for Kids' Chance  
Chair: Tim Lutz The Walker Company 
JL Bowen Mountain Companies
Jay Canada  Pine Bluff Sand and Gravel
Jeff Golden National Cement
Wes Shoff Predicitve Safety
Mike Wedding  Nugent Sand Company/Aggregates
Audio Visual and Room Set Up Committee  
Chair: Michael Giddens MSHA
Jeff Golden  National Cement
John Brazzel  Vulcan Materials Company
Kenny Harris Giddie Shamrock
Information Committee  
Chair: Mike Wedding Nugent Sand Company/Aggregates
Facebook  
Chair: Diana Jagiella Mosaic
Alicia Kildau Mosaic
Carrie Gardner Unimin
Guidebook Smart Phone App  
Chair: Tim Osborne Mountain Companies
Conference CEUs  
Chair: Allyn Holladay UAB
Registration Committee  
Chair: Karen Miller Tallahassee Community College
Jen Platt Lehigh Hanson
Student Volunteer / Participation Committee  
Chair: Donny Burke UAB
Andy Brooks Tenessee Marble Company
Gregory Daughtery Cemex